Whose insurance is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose insurance is responsible?

A friend of mine rear-ended another car, the car is registered under my name my car. my friend doesn’t have insurance. I do have insurance. There’s no damage to the other car. The damage is completely to my car. My concern is this car is fairly new so I do not have it under my policy. How would things be resolved?

Asked on November 28, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable for the accident caused by your friend.  Altlhough there wasn't any damage to the other vehicle, the occupants of that vehicle may have personal injury claims. Since your vehicle was uninsured, you are personally liable on those claims. Even if it had been insured, your friend is an unauthorized driver and your insurance company would have denied your claim.
The personal injury claims will include medical bills, pain and suffering and wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption