Who’s responsible for replacing my siding if the attached house next door is torn down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who’s responsible for replacing my siding if the attached house next door is torn down?

The man next door might have his house torn down. However, it is his house and mine are touching each other, even the roofs are joined together. I know he would be responsible for any damages done to my house but who would be respnosible for putting siding on the side of my house because his house would now be gone?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you would be responsible for what pertains to your house.  I guess you could make an argument that he has now exposed the home to the danger of the elements and caused a condition that has now caused it to be reduced in value and ask for money to "repair" it.  But I am not sure that that would fly.  I would speak with a real estate attorney in your area and see how the laws in your state govern here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption