Whose responsibility is maintenance of the A/C?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose responsibility is maintenance of the A/C?

We are renting with option to buy. We have lived here over a year. The vent in my son’s room now has fiberglass coming through it when we turn the vent on. Is it the landlord’s responsibility to fix this?

Asked on June 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The landlord should repair the air conditioner.  If the landlord does not repair it within a reasonable time after being given notice, you could make the repairs and deduct the cost from the rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption