Who’s insurance covers accident by non-licensed driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who’s insurance covers accident by non-licensed driver?

My 14 year old daughter hit a curb in a parking lot, with the 16 year old daughter of the

car’s owner in the front seat. I’d guess it is about 2k worth of damage. Is the car owner’s insurance responsible given my daughter is not an insured driver?

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The car owner's insurance will deny the claim because your daughter was not an authorized driver on that policy.
The car owner could sue you for negligence.  Damages (the amount of monetary compensation) the car owner will be seeking would be the cost of repairs (property damage).  The car owner can file the lawsuit in Small Claims Court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption