If we wre puching a car that ran out of gas and our car was hit, who’s at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we wre puching a car that ran out of gas and our car was hit, who’s at fault?

Our vehicle ran out of gas. We were pushing the truck into the gas station but it started rolling back and a vehicle swerved around us and clipped us on the driver’s door. It also messed her door up and ours. Who is at fault in that situation?

Asked on August 12, 2019 under Accident Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You were at fault, based on what you write: if the car started "rolling back" you lost control of it and had it moving the wrong way for its lane--that alone would put you at fault, as would the fact that pushing a gas-less car on the road is inherently a somewhat dangerous (i.e. negligent or careless) act, since the car is not moving at the proper speed and cannot be turned, stopped, etc. as readily as if it were under power. The road is for vehicles under power, not ones being pushed by people.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption