Who would I talk to about getting fired from a job for taking bereavement days off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who would I talk to about getting fired from a job for taking bereavement days off?

I was told by my boss to take 3 bereavement days off for my grandfather passing away. So i did and she turns around and tells her boss that I abandon my position and I was fired. I need some legal asvice because their human resources department won’t answer my calls.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were authorized by your boss to take three (3)bereavement days off of work for your grandfather's funeral and were subsequently fired as a result where human resources will not respond to your inquiries, you should do the following:

1. write human resources a letter and e mail it as well about that transpired;

2. consult with a labor attorney about what happened;

3. consult with a representative of your nearest department of labor as to why you were terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption