Who would get paid if the insurance beneficiary is my new wife but my divorce decree states that my daughter is to be the benefciary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who would get paid if the insurance beneficiary is my new wife but my divorce decree states that my daughter is to be the benefciary?

I have placed my wife as the primary and my daughter and sons as the secondary co-beneficiaries. In this case who would receive the money if was to pass away?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The previous answer is correct.  You need to abide by the divorce decree and can be found in contempt of court for failing to maintain your daughter as a beneficiary.  If you were to pass away it would be a big nightmare.  You should change the beneficiary back to your daughter's name and get a new policy for your new wife.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a beneficiary designation on a life insurance policy trumps a Will but you are playing with fire here.  Your daughter - or her guardian if she is a minor - will be going after the funds and so what will probably happen is that the insurance company will "interplead" the funds in to court and a lawsuit will decide it.  So the funds will probably be eaten up in the end by lawyers.  Consider taking out another policy to satisfy the divorce agreement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption