Who would be made leave if someone gets an order of protection

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who would be made leave if someone gets an order of protection

If there are two occupants of a
residence, neither being the owner,
who would have to leave if one of
them get an order of protection

Asked on August 12, 2018 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The person who obtains the order of protection will be the one to stay.  The order of protection will say that the person who protection is sought against must stay away from the home, work, etc., of the other.  So that would prevent them from coming in to the shared home. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption