Who will have access to my juvenile record when I turn 18 and what will happen to me if I refuse a diversion course for my alcohol citation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who will have access to my juvenile record when I turn 18 and what will happen to me if I refuse a diversion course for my alcohol citation?

I recently received my second alcohol citation and I really don’t want to do the diversion course. I am ignorant of the resulting legal proceedings and what the consequences of having this on my juvenile record are.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you do the "diversion" route if you want to plead guilty with respect to the recent alcohol related citation you received as a minor. If successful in the program, the citation will be dismissed and their will be no conviction for such on your record.

As to access of juvenile criminal records, such are sealed by court order in all states in this country. The only way for access to such records is via a petition with the court system where you are given written notice of the hearing date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption