Who gets thehouse after a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who gets thehouse after a divorce?

My husband and I have a house 50%/50%. I have a baby and he has an old mother.

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

Rhonda Patterson / The Patterson Law Office, PLLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question depends on many variables.  A court will likely consider whether there is a prenuptial, postnuptial or separation agreement in place.  If no agreement dictates and the house is considered marital property then who gets the house (or how the value of the house will be divided) may be determined based on equitable distribution.  Such distribution does not always mean equal (50/50) but instead considers what is equitable based on the parties' financial profiles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption