What happens when a restraining order is issued against you?

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when a restraining order is issued against you?

I’m 15 and live in KS. My boyfriend’s mom got a restraning order against me because she doesn’t like me. I don’t know why. She told him she filed one against me but said I wouldnt have to go to court for this. Will the information of this restraning order come through the mail? Or will a police officer visit my house? I’m scared because I don’t want my parents to find out. I did nothing wrong. Please explain to me what will happen?

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The particulars as to service vary from state to state.  In Kansas, it is my understanding that the order will be served upon you by what is termed an "authorized official."  That person can come to school or to your home to serve you.  Violating the order could be big trouble for you. I can understand how you may be scared to go to your parents about this.  Is it possible for you to go to another adult that you trust and ask him or her to speak with your parents with you?  They are going to find out and it is better that they find out from you rather than when the official comes.  And they can help you with this.  Please.  Trust someone.  Good luck.   

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption