Who will be held liable in a Texas court ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who will be held liable in a Texas court ?

I rented out my guest house to a tenant who ended up installing an illegal 8-liner after signing a 3 month contract. Who will be held liable in a court of Texas after the Sheriff’s department comes kicking the doors down. I the owner or the tenant with a 3 month contract?

I await your response

Thanks for ur time .

Asked on September 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Liability, whether criminal or civil (i.e. charges or a lawsuit) is based on "fault": that is, who did this? If the tenant did and you did not play any role in it (e.g. did not cooperate with him, help with the installation, etc.) he, not you, will be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption