Who to sue in small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who to sue in small claims court?

Was hit by unregistered/uninsured vehicle.
Driver admitted fault. Should I sue driver or car
owner for what I’m out after my insurance paid?

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you settle the case with your insurance company, you will have to sign a release of all claims in order to receive the settlement check. The release of all claims means you won't be able to file a future lawsuit against the at fault party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption