Who to sue for damage to my condo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who to sue for damage to my condo?

The condo owner above me contracted a plumber to do work. The plumber made a mistake and caused water damage to many units in the building.The damaged units are responsible for the master agreement deductible based on percentage of the claim. I ended up paying $2000 of the $10k deductible and was out 3 months of renting out my unit which amounted to $6,000 (a total of $8,000). With no insurance, who do I take to court? I figure this is a pretty straightforward case and would pursue legal action in small claims court. Do I sue the owner, the owner/s insurance company or the plumber?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that the owner of the unit above your hired a plumbing contractor to do work on your unit who caused the damages that you are writing about, the target defendants with respect to your resulting damages would be the owner of the upstairs unit and the plumber contractor who caused the damages.

You do not sue the owner's insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption