Who to sue for damage regarding my rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who to sue for damage regarding my rental?

The condo owner’s plumber made a mistake and caused water damage to many units in the building. The damaged units are responsible for the master agreement deductible based on percentage of the claim. I ended up paying $2000 and was out 3 months of renting my unit which amounted to $6,000 (a total of $8,000). With no insurance, who do I take to court? I figure this is a pretty straightforward case and would pursue legal action in small claims court. Do I sue the owner, the owners insurance company, or the plumber?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry. Ok so you mean that you were renting a condo and had no insurance (renters insurance) and that the condo owner hired a plumber who messed things up?  Then you would sue the owner from whom you rent and the plumber.  Why you mentioned the insurance company is unclear.  The insurance companies that insure the owner and plumber should represent them in a suit.  You may be over the small claims amount so double check.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption