Who should pay for the repair of damage to a home caused by an employee of a business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who should pay for the repair of damage to a home caused by an employee of a business?

I purchased shrubs from a garden center/nursery and paid
them to remove old shrubs and plant the new shrubs. While
removing the shrub root, the workers employees damaged
my front stone steps. This requires hiring a mason to make
the necessary repairs. The question, whose responsibility is
it to make the arrangements for the repairs and who, must
pay for those repairs?

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The nursery and/or the employees who did the damage are liable, or responsible to pay for, the damage: the employees are liable because they negligently, or carelessly, damaged your property, and their employer is liable because under the theory of "respondeat superior" ("let the master answer"), an employer is responsible for the careless acts of its employees committed during the course of employment. If neither the workers nor their employer voluntarily agrees to pay, you could sue one or both.
While they could offer to arrange for the repairs, too, the law would not make them do that--their responsibility is to pay, not to do the work or hire someone to do the work. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption