Who should I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who should I sue?

My car got hit by an unlicensed driver who was driving someone else’s rental car. She sidewept my vehicle while it was parked along the sidewalk and I was not in it. Upon approaching the scene, she continued on about how she would pay me cash and I ignored her as I collected pictures of the damages. My insurance company informed me that my damages are worth $1041. I contacted Enterprise, the rental company and approached them about the damages. I began emailing the branch manager who rented to the vehicle to the person and he assured me that he would get the car back. I asked him what would happen to compensate for my damages and he said he would not file a report because the damages to his car were minimal. He then told me that he wouldn’t mind

Asked on October 17, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file one lawsuit for negligence naming the following as defendants: driver who hit your car, renter who allowed the unlicensed driver to drive the rental car, and the rental car agency because it is the registered owner of the vehicle.
I would not have the rental car manager mediate the dispute between you and the renter because that manager has a conflict of interest since the rental car company is liable as the registered owner of the vehicle.
You can file your lawsuit against the defendants listed above in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your car, costs you incur for a rental car while your car is being repaired, court costs upon prevailing in the case which would include the court filing fee and process server fee.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption