Who should I send my involuntary letter of resignation to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who should I send my involuntary letter of resignation to?

My supervisor has promised me more than he could keep and never been of help in times of need. Due to this fact, I don’t feel like giving my resignation letter to him but rather to the owner of the company. The HR manager is also very suppressing and I don’t feel that he can/would help me either. What shall I do?

Asked on October 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, there is not such thing as an "involuntary" resignation: involuntarily losing your job is being fired or terminated or laid off. If you resign, you are doing so voluntarily--it is your choice, since while your manager can try to browbeat you or convince you to resign, he *cannot* make you resign against your bill. Bear in mind that if you do to resign, you will make yourself ineligible for unemployment benefits.
The law does not offer any advice or rules or guidance on whom to send a resignation letter to, if you choose to send such a letter: send it to whatever manager or executive you think best, based on your personal knowledge of them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption