Who’s last name shoulda child have if the father and mother aren’t married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who’s last name shoulda child have if the father and mother aren’t married?

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When a baby is born to an unmarried mother, the mother can give their child the last name that she chooses. Usually, when the parents agree who the father is, they will agree on a last name. at the hospital when the child is born. If paternity is established after the mother leaves the hospital, the child’s last name may be changed when completing the Affidavit Acknowledging Paternity. However, if the parents decide to change the child's last name after the father’s name has been added to the birth certificate, a court order is required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption