Who is responsible for paying the mortgage and utilities on a house in an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for paying the mortgage and utilities on a house in an estate?

The house is being sold. Does the beneficiary of the house have to pay back the estate from the proceed of the house after the sale?

Asked on March 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Your question is a bit confusing becuase of the jumbled time line.  Generally speaking, the estate is responsible for the debts and maintenance of the assets (the mortgage and the house) until the property is transferred to the beneficiary.  But it sounds here like you ar selling it and giving the proceeds to the beneficiary. If that is what the Will directs then the beneficiary gets the money outright.  No owing anyone.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption