Who pays my deceased mother’s bills if she was on county assistance and they say they get to keep her IRA, of which I am the beneficary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays my deceased mother’s bills if she was on county assistance and they say they get to keep her IRA, of which I am the beneficary?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your mother's estate and no one else would be legally responsible for paying the outstanding bills of her upon her death. As to whether the county is entitled to the IRA account that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney about it. If you are a designated beneficiary on the account, it might go to you outside of a probate, intestacy proceeding or a trust administration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption