Who pays for moving power poles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays for moving power poles?

I am looking at property that has 3 power poles running across the property. There is no easement for them but the power company tells me I would have to pay to have them moved. Is that correct?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first question is why do you want the power poles moved? Meaning, do you want to construct a building where the power poles are or you just do not like viewing them and wish to install underground power?

Regardless, if there is no easement of record for the power poles on your property, then technically you most likely would be on the hook for the cost of their relocation. Even if there was an easement on your property for the power poles concerning the utility company that is in charge if the lectricity in your area, the utility comoany most likely would not want to move them at your request and even if it was willing to do so, it would most likely charge you for their relocation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption