Who pays for a mediator in a divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays for a mediator in a divorce

My wife filed for divorce. I wanted to
know if her or I pay for the mediator

Asked on September 11, 2017 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So in the state of Indiana the rules vary as to whether or not mediation is mandatory.  It sounds as if the court has decided that mediation would help the two of you in coming to a resolution of the outstanding issues in your divorce and the court has ordered it regardless.  Generally speaking the parties spilt the cost of the mediator unless they have agreed otherwise.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption