When co-owners of real property die, who inherits it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When co-owners of real property die, who inherits it?

A deed with 2 names. One of the owners dies about 7 months ago and the other owner passed away 3 months later. The first to die had a Will leaving the

property to her children. The other owner had no Will and recently her daughter switched the deed over to her name trying to take control of the

property to sell. Is this legal? The first deceased owner has 2 daughters who have lived there for over 20 years. Do they have to move immediately? Who has legal claim to this property?

Asked on November 8, 2018 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it is.  So I am assuming that the property was not held with "rights of survivorship" since one of the parties gave their half via a Will.  Half of the property from the first wman who died went to the two daughters.  They each own one quarter of the property.  The other half of the property was passed to the heirs of the other owner via the intestacy statute.  If she had only one daughter then that daughter owns it all.  You would have to look at the statute and know her descendants.  They own it equally.  You need to speak with a lawyer to have the deed set aside and have a new deed filed that correctly lists the ownership.  The other daughters do not have to move but there may be an issue of rent to the other woners.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption