Who owns business done on corporate email?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who owns business done on corporate email?

I was an employee of a company that was
commissions based and violated the flsa
by not paying minimum wage they only
paid commissions. While working for
this company I engaged in the same
business as this company did with
different clients than this company and
made commissions from those clients. I
used the company email for some of those
client communications. Who owns the the
money earned from the business I
conducted on company email for my own
clients ?

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you used company resources for your business, then they have a claim for your profit from the business done using those recoures--i.e. for the business done during their email. You have no right to use their system or recourses for your own benefit or profit; had you used your own personal email, they would have no claim, but you using their resources is what gives the a claim to the fruit or results of using those resources.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption