Who owns a letter once it is posted on a public bulletin board?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who owns a letter once it is posted on a public bulletin board?

In a condo association, we have a bulletin board for homeowners and/or board members to post info. Once info is posted, is it still the private property of the person who made the post?

Asked on August 10, 2011 Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To answer your question, you need to read the "covenants, conditions and restrictions" recorded on your property as well as the association's rules concerning the posting of actual documents on the condominium association's bulletin board concerning who owns the actual posted document.

If the association's rules and the recorded "covenants, conditions and restrictions" are silent as to who actually owns the posted document on the association's bulletin board, the posted document typically belongs to the person who posted it. However, an argument could be made that the document posted was a "gift" to the homeowners unless something is written upon it requesting its return by a certain date.

The issue becomes how long should the posted document remain on the bulletin board until it is discarded or deemed an "abandoned" article.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption