Who needs the notary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who needs the notary?

Scenario a client wants to authorize a third party on his Roth IRA. He signs the appropriate forms in the presence of a notary, receives the stamp and later gives the docs to the person he is authorizing, so that they may sign as well. Does the party receiving authorization also need to find a notary for their signature or can they just sign it without one? Would the notary need both parties present when the owner signed?

Asked on October 1, 2018 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If a form needs to be notarized, then ALL persons who sign must sign in the presence of the notary (or of different notaries, if done at different times or places--nothing says it has to be a single notary). Notarization means that the notary confirmed the identity (e.g. checked IDs) of the signers: a notary cannot do that when the agreement is signed out of his/her presence. Therefore, a document is NOT validly notarized if signed out of the notary's presence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption