Who legally gets my grand dads tax refund

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who legally gets my grand dads tax refund

My step aunt was poa over my grand dad. He
passed away naming me as executor of his estate.
She said she has 30 days to finish paying bills and
finalizing things with his estate. Having to get my
signature on things. Is that accurate? I thought a poa
only was while the person is living. My grand dad
has an income tax return coming back. He has 2
living daughters. It names me and one daughter as
getting x amount of money. Who legally does the
income tax refund go too? I guess my questions are
how long does a poa have after the person passes to
pay bills ect. And who would the tax refund go to.

Asked on January 29, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are correct: a power of attorney or POA "dies" (so to speak) when the principal (person creating or granting it) passes away: the POA ceases the very moment the principal passes away. The agent/attorney in fact (person given power by the POA) has not power or authority from the moment of death forward. Once someone dies, their executor (if there was one appointed by a will) or court-appointed administrator/personal representative has authorityl.
The income tax refund go to the estate and is distributed or split the same way the estate's other funds or money is distributed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption