Who is the administrator if my dad did not name one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is the administrator if my dad did not name one?

My dad left his estate to my 2 siblings and I. The siblings are older and one does not want anything, the other

has just been doing what they want to. I need advise on how to move forward.

Asked on February 13, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You have to ask the court to appoint someone the excutor (if there is a will, which your question implies but does not state 100%) or personal representative/administrator (either term may be used) if there is no will. Contact the probate court clerk's office and ask how to petition the court to be appointed to this role (if you want it) or how to get the court to appoint *someone* (if not close relative steps forward and wants to do it). If there is a child or grandchild or sibling who wants this role and no one objects, the court will almost certainly appoint them--but they still need to be appointed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption