Who is resposbile for paying for an exterminator for bed bugs?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is resposbile for paying for an exterminator for bed bugs?

We have recently found a bed bug in our new apartment. The landlord said we are responsible for paying for an exterminator, is this true? I was under the impression that in PA, the warranty of habitability is implied by law into every residential lease. The warranty of habitability requires landlords to provide safe and sanitary conditions for tenants. An apartment or house infested with bed bugs is not in safe and sanitary condition. A tenant cannot waive his or her rights under the warranty of habitability in the lease.

Asked on September 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are correct about the implied warranty of habitability, and that it is the landlord's responsibility to pay for the exterminator.
It would be advisable to contact your local housing code inspector regarding this matter to compel the landlord's compliance with the housing code.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption