Who is responsible to pay for a broken window?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible to pay for a broken window?

Tenant claims she leaned her face on the glass window and it broke. I find that hard to believe because the windows are only 4 years old. Besides glass for windows are pretty strong and don’t break by leaning on it.

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the window is only four (4) years old, I would have the manufacturer's representative come out and look at it to see what the cause for the breakage was. Possibly the window may still be under warranty and if so, the manufacturer will pay for its replacement. With the inspection you may be able to get more information to determine the cause if the breakage and who may ultimately end up paying for its replacement assuming the tenant broke it and the window was not defective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption