Who is responsible in paying for completed work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible in paying for completed work?

Customer brought dress to be altered. Left it at
the shop knowing it will cost her 200-300 to
alter. She then calls during non business hours
and leaves a message to not complete the
work. However work was completed already
prior to receipt of the message being recieved.
Now customer doesn not want to pick up the
dress and pay for it. In whose favor would a
small claims judge rule?

Asked on June 4, 2016 under Business Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The customer is liable--she has to pay for the work. She came in and asked you to do the work: i.e. she entered into an agreement, even if it was an oral (nonwritten) one that if you make the alterations, she will pay for them. You honored your obligation(s): you did the work. Therefore, she is legally/contractually obligated to honor her side of the agreement and pay. While no lawyer can ever 100% guaranty what will happen in court (since the lawyer doesn't control the judge, and judges sometimes do strange things), based on what you write, you should be confident of winning should you sue in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption