Who is responsible for surface water run off in mobile home park?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for surface water run off in mobile home park?

I live in mobile home park in clearwater fl, I own the home , rent the lot. When it rains, surface water from properties higher than me run into my property. The neighbor lower than me re directed water flow by building up and planting so all water stays in mt property. Management is aware of this and does nothing. I was not informed of this when I bought home in March of 2018. My home has sunk once and I re-leveled once already, what can I do?

Asked on July 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Property owners or renters may not make changes to their property which cause damage to other people's property. The uphilll property owners/renters are not liable, since it is natural that water runs downhill--they are not causing it. But the downhill owner/renter could be liable for the costs you incur in re-leveling because they have landscaped in such a way as to retain the water on your land. Whoever did the landscaping that is causing the problem (e.g. the lower neighbor) is the person who may liable to you; you could sue him or her for the damage this causes and costs you therefore incur.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption