Who is responsible for stolen vehicle that I left to be repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for stolen vehicle that I left to be repaired?

I dropped my car off at a repair facility and upon returning to pick it up, the shop asked me if I already moved it. I say no. They then checked the cameras and saw that a strange man had stolen my vehicle. Do I file a claim on my insurance or are they responsible?

Asked on April 25, 2019 under Insurance Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The shop is not responsible: a person or business is not liable or responsible for another person's criminal actions, such as someone stealing a car from their lot (unless, that is, you can show they were involved in the theft--e.g., collaborating with the thief). It is the same way that you would not be responsible for medical bills if you had guests at your home and one of them suddenly punched the other, knocking out teeth. It is your insurance, assuming that you have the relevant insurance, which would pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption