Is a parent of a minor responsible for replacing a cell phone that the child stole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a parent of a minor responsible for replacing a cell phone that the child stole?

I have a confession surveillance video and police report on my daughter’s stolen and damaged cell phone that was recovered. Problem is the thief is only 13 years old. Can I hold the parent responsible for the money it will cost to replace it?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can hold the child who stole your daughter's cell phone responsible for the costs. However, holding his or her parent responsible for the wrongful act of his or her child in the circumstances that you have decribed is unlikely.

The reason is did the parent have some belief that his or her child would take your daughter's phone? If not, I do not see a way to hold the parent responsible. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption