Who is responsible for repairs on a vehicle when the dealership let the new owner drive off without insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for repairs on a vehicle when the dealership let the new owner drive off without insurance?

I recently bought a used truck from a dealership, at the time of purchase they asked for my current insurance information so I assumed that they added the vehicle to my insurance. The same day I drove off of the lot I hit black ice and drove out of control into a tree. When I called my insurance to claim the accident I found out that I never had that vehicle added to my plan. Is the dealership responsible for the repairs? If not what are my options?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You assumed that they added the vehicle to your insurance.  They assumed that you gave them the insurance because you had already added the vehicle, or notified them that you were buying it.

Who was more justified in their assumption?  In this case, quite possibly the dealer.  I think your best option, right now, is to have an attorney in your area review all of the facts, to give you reliable advice about what to do next.  You can find lawyers in a number of places, including our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption