Who is responsible for repairs and who is responsible for the medical bills regarding a jet ski accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for repairs and who is responsible for the medical bills regarding a jet ski accident?

My son was in a jet ski accident on a friends jet ski. He is 17 and his friend is 20. Is the owner responsible for my son’s medical bills? To my knowledge there is no insurance on the jet ski.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you are responsible for covering your own son's medical bills.  Unless you can show that the jet ski was not working properly or was in disrepair, that the owners knew it, and that this was the direct cause of your son's injuries, the owners would not be responsible.  Riding a jet ski has some inherent risks that you assume when you decide to engage in the activity and simply because you were injured while riding a jet ski that belongs to someone else does not mean they are responsible for your injuries.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption