Who is responsible for property taxes on TOD property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for property taxes on TOD property?

I am executor of my aunts estate. Since property taxes are 1 year behind not delinquent, is the beneficiary or the estate responsible up to date of death?

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The Estate would be responsible for all fees and bills incurred up until the transfer to the beneficiary.  The property is part of the Estate assets and the estate must maintain it prior to transfer. So you as Executor need to clear up all taxes and charges with other estate assets and transfer the property via Executor's Deed. If you make other arrangements with the beneficiary that is between you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption