Who is responsible for payment if an ambulance is called not at my request, but my employer during work hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for payment if an ambulance is called not at my request, but my employer during work hours?

Several weeks ago suffered a brief hypoglycemic episode that was quickly rectified by immediate food intake. However my employer chose to request paramedics as a precaution. Treatment was declined as it was unnecessary/unneded by the time of their arrival, however I have still been billed for the ambulance visit.

As this occurred in the workplace, would I personally be responsible for payment of a service that I did not request or require?

Asked on July 24, 2018 under Personal Injury, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if a person looks as though medical assistance is needed and an ambulance is called for them, then that the person is required to pay for it even though they did not want the medical care provided. Since this incident occurred at work, possibly your employer's worker's compensation policy will cover this medical expense. You should consult with your HR department about this.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if a person looks as though medical assistance is needed and an ambulance is called for them, then that the person is required to pay for it even though they did not want the medical care provided. Since this incident occurred at work, possibly your employer's worker's compensation policy will cover this medical expense. You should consult with your HR department about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption