Who is responsible for paying costs if a survey is incorrect?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for paying costs if a survey is incorrect?

About a year ago, we purchased a home. We immediately had the property

surveyed and marked for a fence. The property lines were marked for about

1.5 months prior to installing the fence. Our neighbor just had a survey of their

property done, showing different results than our survey showed. They believe our fence is on their property by about 2 feet. If the 2 survey companies do not

agree that the fence is on our property, then who is responsible for paying to move the fence? Would we, as the homeowner, pay the costs or would the survey company be responsible for the cost?

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You would have to pay UNLESS you were to sue your survey company and prove in the course of the lawsuit not only that they were wrong, but that they had been "negligent" or unreasonably careless in how they did their work or the conclusion they came to. If there was a reasonable basis for the boundaries they determined and they did their work to within acceptable professional standards, they would not be liable and so you would have to bear the cost; you have to establish fault on their part (and go to the trouble, time, and expense of suing) to recover money from them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption