Who is responsible for paying for my vehicle?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for paying for my vehicle?

I was recently in a MVA. I hit a roll off trash dumpster that was parked on a busy city st. I believe this dumpster was parked illegally as did the several witnesses I have. One was the neighbor of the homeowner that had the dumpster delivered there, She stated that she had complained to them several times that the dumpster was put too far from the curb. Cars in the 2 lane had to go into the 1 lane to avoid it. there was no reflectors on or orange safety cones behind it. The officer on scene agreed that it was a safety hazard but was not sure of the laws pertaining to this. My daughter and I were both checked out in the ER with no injuries other than cuts bruises. However I only have liability insurance on my vehicle which is totaled. So would the homeowner that had the dumpster

delivered or the company that owns and delivered it be responsible for my vehicle?

Asked on December 9, 2017 under Accident Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, neither the homeowner nor the dumpster company would be liable for the damage to your car. Forget about whether the dumpster was parked there illegally or not: that has no bearing on liability for damage. It may mean the homeowner or company could be fined for violating the relevant ordinances, but that is their concern not yours.
Liability, or who has to pay for the damage, is based on fault: that is, whose carelessness caused, entirely or mostly, the accident. That was your carelessness, unfortunately: the dumpster was a stationary object, and it is by definition careless to run into a stationary object, whether that object was a dumpster or a another vehicle which was parked or had stopped in that area. In hitting a stationary dumpster, you made yourself liable for the accident.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption