Who is responsible for payments for breaking my satellite contract?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for payments for breaking my satellite contract?

I’ve been at my townhome for a year and have had my satellite for about the same time. Recently the satellites on all properties have been removed by the homeowners’ association. I received no prior notice that my satellite would be removed, despite my leasing office saying they were placed on residents’ doors. I also just learned that there is a HOA when this event occurred and the HOA told me to talk with my leasing company as they should not have allowed me to have the satellite in the beginning because no one is allowed to have them. The manager who signed my lease no longer works there.

Asked on August 22, 2011 Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you had a contract with the satellite provider and that contract has been violated in some way, you are responsible for the breach. So if you have not been paying, the satellite dishes were removed in violation of the contract, etc., you may be liable under the contract and have to pay.

On the other hand, while the satellite company can look to you for payment as per the contract, you may have grounds to sue the HOA for your loss, if it was caused by their action--whether that action was an HOA manager's negligently telling you that you could have satellite when you could not, or the current HOA's removing the satellites if turns out it did not have grounds to do so. So just as the satellite provider would look to you for compensation, you may be able to look to the HOA.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption