Who is responsible for paying the probate lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for paying the probate lawyer?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A probate attorney is hired and paid by the executor/Personal Representative of an estate. They are paid with estate funds; the executor/PR is not personally responsible for such fees. Additionlly, if the probate attorney is also acting and the executor/PR, then any fees associated with their legal work are paid as their bills are submitted but any costs related to their excecutor duties are paid when probate closes, again with estate funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption