Who is responsible for medical bills if a medical group failed to file a claim with the patient’s medical insurer within a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for medical bills if a medical group failed to file a claim with the patient’s medical insurer within a year?

My accident happened 3 years ago but they never made a claim until settlement.

Asked on January 15, 2015 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The patient is: the patient is always ultimately responsible for medical bills, and is responsible for them under a contract theory (e.g. the patient agreed to pay for medical service). In turn, however, the patient can, as per the terms of his/her coverage, seek to get reimbursement from the insurer, if the insurer should have covered the bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption