Who is responsible for maintenance of a fence along property lines?

UPDATED: May 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for maintenance of a fence along property lines?

The property adjacent to mine is rental property and the owners (wire and post) fence along the property line is in disrepair. Is he responsible for maintenance of the fence? The owner has also recently rented to people with small children and I have two dogs, while not prone to biting, the situation causes me concern. I have offered to split the cost of materials with him and perform the labor for a privacy fence but he declined.

Asked on May 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Believe it or not Illinois has a fence statute (most states have ordinances regulating such things). It is 765 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 130/3, 4.  Logically if he put it up he should maintain it.  But it could be considered both of yours.  If it is in disrepair you have the right to have it inspected and it can be declared insufficient and ordered repaired or rebuilt.  You may want to consider putting one up on your proerty directly in front of the other fence.  Just make sure local ordinances are complied with.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption