Who is responsible for damage during a home showing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for damage during a home showing?

Central air unit was damaged during a showing with our realtor. HVAC repairman said he would not be billing us because it was apparent it had been messed with and the realtor was the one who made the call to him. Realtor is refusing to pay and says he will figure it into our closing costs. Who is responsible for the bill?

Asked on May 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The one who is responsible for the bill is the person who caused the damage; liability depends on fault. The realor is not responsible simply because he or she was showing the home, since it is possible that the person(s) being shown did the damage. You need some evidence to show who caused the damage to be able to recover compensation from someone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption