Who is responsible for buying hurricane shutters?

UPDATED: May 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for buying hurricane shutters?

I am renting a single family home. There are no tropical systems approaching that require the use of shutters, but as it is not discussed in my lease, I would like to talk to my landlord regarding shutters in advance of needing them. I just wanted to know if I was responsible for buying shutters, or plywood, or if that is something the landlord is required to purchase prior to my bringing up the conversation.

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida


david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No one is required to buy them.  The LL will probably tell you that if you want them, buy them. They are fixtures and you will not be able to remove them when you leave. This could have been discussed prior to leasing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption