Who is responsible for broken well pipe causing leak?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for broken well pipe causing leak?

My well pump, power, and regulation are all on my property was once a community
well serving several neighbors, but each home including my own is now served by
city water. Recently a neighbor informed me that the old plumbing has broken on
their property and floods their yard. They want me to pay resolve the issue since
I am the only property actively using the well. Are pipes on their property not
their responsibility, especially since they knew about the old plumbing when they
purchased the property? Properties are in Michigan. Thanks.

Asked on March 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a currently in force or in effect agreement under which you obligated to provide them water and/or maintain their plumbing, this is their resonsibility. As you write, they are not drawing from your well; they get their water from the city; the pipes are on their property not yours; this is their concern, not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption