Who is responsible for appliances in a rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for appliances in a rental property?

If you rent property with appliances (washer and dryer) and they break down, who is responsible for the repairs, the tenant or landlord?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since the washer and dryer were included in your rental, the landlord is responsible for repairs.  One of the claimed benefits of renting is that the tenant is not responsible for repairs and it is the landlord's duty to make repairs.  If a tenant damaged the appliances, the tenant could be held liable for the cost of repairs.  When the washer and dryer broke due to normal usage, normal wear and tear, etc., the repairs are the responsibility of the landlord.  If the appliances broke and the tenant did not notify the landlord within a reasonable time and that delay caused additional damage to the appliances, the landlord could hold the tenant liable for the cost of repairs.

If the landlord refuses to pay for repairs to the appliances, the tenant can make the repairs and deduct the cost from the rent.

Related articles: Landlord and Tenant Rights and Obligations. Rental Maintenance and Repairs; Tenant's Rights to a Habitable Living Space

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This depends on the terms of the lease.  Simply becuase the appliances are there at the time you rented the apartment, it does not mean the landlord is liable or not liable for repairs.  Have a lawyer review the terms of the lease and, if need be, write a letter on your behalf.



e-mail: [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption