who is responsible?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

who is responsible?

My new neighbor wants to take down some trees on the property line. I think
they are on my property but am not opposed to taking them down. The problem
is that my house could potentially be damaged if something went wrong. If they
are on my property and I give him permission to take them down and my house
is damaged, who is responsible?

Asked on May 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If he does it personally, he would be liable. If he hires an independent contractor (e.g. a tree service), the contractor would be liable. 
A person can, however agree to be liable even when they otherwise might not be, such as in consideration of being given permission to do something. Don't give your neighbor permission to do this unless he agrees in writing: 1) that he will only hire a professional with insurance to do this; 2) will provide proof of the tree service's insurance; 3) that he personally will pay for any damage or costs, including to your lawn or landscaping (e.g. if the lawn is torn up; if a walkway or bush is damaged; etc. ) that is not paid for by the contractor; and 4) that all debris, etc. will be removed and taken away. He can make himself responsible to make sure that you are not damaged or injured, including financially, in any way, and you should not give him permission to do this unless he will take responsibility and make sure this is done right.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption